Boil Water Notice Canceled for Affected Visalia Customers

On Thursday, September 21, 2017, you were advised to use boiled or bottled water for drinking and cooking due to a main break that occurred when a third-party contractor struck our water main. Water quality test results confirm that it is no longer necessary to boil your water.

We advised you to take this precautionary measure because protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. We thank you for your patience and cooperation during this time.

For more information, call Cal Water’s Customer Center at (559) 624-1600.

September 21, 2017

Cal Water advises all customers residing at 1000, 1016, 1032, 1044, 1046, 1048, and 1050 North Demaree Road to boil all tap water for drinking, preparing food, and brushing teeth until further notice. We are advising you to take this precautionary measure due to a main break and water service interruption that occurred today when a third-party contractor struck our water main. Any time water pressure drops below the threshold set by the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water, we test water quality samples to ensure that water quality was not negatively affected.

Once water service has been restored, all tap water used for drinking, preparing food, and brushing teeth should be boiled rapidly for at least one minute. Customers should also discard ice cubes made from tap water or their refrigerator’s water line. If you have pets and are unsure about providing water to them during this advisory, please consult your veterinarian. Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and other household uses.

If you prefer to use bottled water during this advisory, you may save your receipts for reimbursement. Please bring your receipts to our office at 216 North Valley Oaks Drive, Visalia, CA 93292, or mail them to this address to the attention of Sedelia Sanchez.

We are making repairs to the water main and will then conduct water quality testing to determine whether water quality was affected by the incident. We will notify you when you no longer need to boil your water.

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. For more information, call Cal Water’s Customer Center at (559) 624-1600 or watch this page for updates.

(You can enter your address in the top left corner of the image to check whether you’re affected.)