Canceled: Otis and Glenwood Avenues Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

On Tuesday, June 30, 2020, you were advised to use boiled or bottled water for drinking and cooking due to a water main break that resulted in a loss of pressure. Any time water pressure drops below the threshold set by the Division of Drinking Water, we test water quality samples to ensure that water quality was not negatively affected. Water quality test results confirm that it is no longer necessary to boil your water.

We advised you to take this precautionary measure because protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience during this time.

If you used bottled water during this advisory, you may submit your receipts for reimbursement. Please mail your receipts to our Customer Center at 3525 Alameda De Las Pulgas, Suite A, Menlo Park, CA 94025, to the attention of Celina Nance.

If you have any questions or for more information, please call our Customer Center at (650) 561-9709.

June 30, 2020

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

California Water Service (Cal Water) and the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water (DDW) advise all customers residing on Otis Avenue and at 232-248 Glenwood Avenue to only use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking, preparing food, and brushing teeth until further notice.

We are advising you to take this precautionary measure due to a water main break that occurred last night. Any time water pressure drops below the threshold set by DDW, we test water quality samples to ensure that water quality was not negatively affected.

All tap water used for drinking, preparing food, and brushing teeth should be boiled rapidly for at least one minute. Let the water cool before drinking. Customers should also discard ice cubes made from tap water or their refrigerator’s water line. If you have pets and are unsure about providing water to them, please consult your veterinarian. Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and other household uses. You can visit cdc.gov/healthywater/emergency/dwa-comm-toolbox/before/tools/what-to-do-during-a-boil-water-advisory.docx for more on household water use during a boil water advisory.

If you prefer to use bottled water during this advisory, you may save your receipts for reimbursement. Please mail your receipts to our Customer Center at 3525 Alameda De Las Pulgas, Suite A, Menlo Park, CA 94025, to the attention of Celina Nance.

Crews are conducting water quality testing to determine whether water quality was affected by the incident. We will notify you when you no longer need to boil your water.

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. For more information, call our Customer Center at (650) 561-9709.