Boil Water Advisory for Bakersfield Customers Lifted

Alert

On Monday, February 11, 2019, you were advised to use boiled or bottled water for drinking and cooking due to a main leak that resulted in a temporary water service interruption. Any time water pressure drops below the threshold set by the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water, we test water quality samples to ensure that water quality was not negatively affected. Water quality test results confirm that it is no longer necessary to boil your water.

If you used bottled water during this advisory, you may bring your receipts to our Customer Center at 3725 South H St., or mail them to this address to the attention of Kim Mygatt.

We advised you to take this precautionary measure because protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. We thank you for your patience and cooperation during this time.

For more information, call Cal Water’s Customer Center at (661) 837-7200.

February 11, 2019

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

Cal Water and the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water (DDW) advise all customers at the following addresses to only use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking, preparing food, and brushing teeth until further notice:

  • 1731 Chester Ave.
  • 1801 Chester Ave.
  • 1813 Chester Ave.
  • 1506 18th St.
  • 1512 18th St.

We are advising you to take this precautionary measure due to a main leak that occurred this morning and caused a loss of water pressure. Any time water pressure drops below the threshold set by DDW, we test water quality samples to ensure that water quality was not negatively affected.

All tap water used for drinking, preparing food, and brushing teeth should be boiled rapidly for at least one minute. Let the water cool before drinking. Customers should also discard ice cubes made from tap water or their refrigerator’s water line. If you have pets and are unsure about providing water to them, please consult your veterinarian. Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and other household uses. You can visit cdc.gov/healthywater/emergency/dwa-comm-toolbox/before/tools/what-to-do-during-a-boil-water-advisory.docx for more on household water use during a boil water advisory.

If you are unable to boil your water and do not have bottled water, you can disinfect clear water by using 8 drops (1/8 teaspoon) of bleach for each gallon of water. For cloudy water, filter through a clean cloth and use 16 drops (1/4 teaspoon) of bleach for one gallon of water. Mix well, and allow to stand for 30 minutes before using. Water may taste or smell like chlorine; this means the water has been disinfected.

If you prefer to use bottled water during this advisory, you may save your receipts for reimbursement. Please bring your receipts to our Customer Center at 3725 South H St., or mail them to this address to the attention of Kim Mygatt.

Crews are making repairs to the water main and conducting water quality testing to determine whether water quality was affected by the incident. We will notify you when you no longer need to boil your water.

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. For more information, watch this page for updates or call our Customer Center at (661) 837-7200.